Ontario Championships Markham

Posted 2020-03-07


                                                                                                                    ONTARIO CHAMPIONSHIPS MARKHAM 

With a total of 14 swimmers the club place 15th over all with some outstanding swims from it swimmers this being one of the highest level competitions in Ontario this year.

Gold medal for the club for the first time in the Para Olympic events from Kylin-Tang winning the following medals 2 Golds in 100 Back stroke and 100 Breast stroke then silver in the following event 100 free bronze in the free style events 

                                                                                                                                Club Records 

With the following swimmers the club records also got changed  in the 13./14 boys 200 Butterfly 2.19.24 LC Pavel Vorona 

Mark Blomberg 15/16 200 Butterfly 2:15.50 LC new club record 

Christopher Biilmann open Men's 200 IM 2:13.39 LC

                                                                                                                    Other swimmers who made finals

Aly El Shamy 14 finals in 4 events with personal best times

Andrew Liu 14 finals in 2 events with personal best times

Kurt Schubert open Men's final in 2 events  qualifying Olympic Trials in 50 free style 

Kristina Steins open Women s final in 2 events qualifying Olympic Trials in 100-200 Backs stroke just back from Latvian Nationals where she won 3 Gold in the women's events in Backstroke and making the women's Olympic B cuts 

Christopher Biilmann 100 Butterfly with all personal best times. 

Men s senior relays place in finals in the 4 x 100 Medley relay 4 x 50 Medley relay and 4 x 100 free relay 


Results 


Christopher Biilmann (26) M
1:03.51L P # 4D Men 17 & Over 100 Back BORC 12 --- -0.37
57.02L P # 16D Men 17 & Over 100 Fly BORC 9 --- -0.99
57.78L F # 16D Men 17 & Over 100 Fly BORC 7 12 -0.23
2:13.39L P # 26D Men 17 & Over 200 IM BORC 12 --- -2.20 club record
54.38L F # 110 400 Free Relay Lead Off BORC --- --- -1.71


Mark Blomberg (15) M
1:00.00L F # 16B Men 15-15 100 Fly BORC 8 11 0.67
1:00.14L P # 16B Men 15-15 100 Fly BORC 5 --- 0.81
56.80L P # 20B Men 15-15 100 Free BORC 18 --- 0.54
2:15.50L F # 22B Men 15-15 200 Fly BORC 7 12 -1.07 Club record 
2:22.20L P # 22B Men 15-15 200 Fly BORC 10 --- 5.63


Aly El Shamy (15) M
2:32.18L P # 8B Men 15-15 200 Breast BORC 8 --- -2.48
2:34.62L F # 8B Men 15-15 200 Breast BORC 9 10 -0.04
2:07.27L P # 12B Men 15-15 200 Free BORC 25 --- 3.18
4:54.04L F # 14B Men 15-15 400 IM BORC 8 11 -0.60
4:56.48L P # 14B Men 15-15 400 IM BORC 10 --- 1.84
1:10.04L F # 24B Men 15-15 100 Breast BORC 7 12 -0.71
1:10.70L P # 24B Men 15-15 100 Breast BORC 7 --- -0.05
2:15.14L P # 26B Men 15-15 200 IM BORC 4 --- -3.42
2:15.61L F # 26B Men 15-15 200 IM BORC 6 13 -2.95
NS P # 30B Men 15-15 400 Free BORC --- --- ---


Melissa Er (13) W
2:14.78L P # 11A Women 13 & Under 200 Free BORC 11 --- 1.14
1:10.20L P # 15A Women 13 & Under 100 Fly BORC 22 --- 1.66
2:41.45L P # 21A Women 13 & Under 200 Fly BORC 11 --- 5.71


Ashley Hodge (15) W
1:10.77L P # 3C Women 15-15 100 Back BORC 19 --- -0.60
28.16L P # 5C Women 15-15 50 Free BORC 11 --- 0.40
1:05.25L P # 15C Women 15-15 100 Fly BORC 12 --- -0.20
1:01.77L P # 19C Women 15-15 100 Free BORC 21 --- 0.60
1:22.86L DQ P # 23C Women 15-15 100 Breast BORC --- --- ---
2:36.99L P # 25C Women 15-15 200 IM BORC 25 --- 5.49


Allan LEE (17) M
2:37.90L P # 8D Men 17 & Over 200 Breast BORC 16 --- 1.18
1:06.27L P # 16D Men 17 & Over 100 Fly BORC 29 --- ---
1:10.85L P # 24D Men 17 & Over 100 Breast BORC 17 --- -0.36


Andrew Liu (14) M
2:36.87L F # 8A Men 14 & Under 200 Breast BORC 4 15 -1.78
2:38.30L P # 8A Men 14 & Under 200 Breast BORC 5 --- -0.35
1:13.81L P # 16A Men 14 & Under 100 Fly BORC 11 --- -13.46
1:11.58L F # 24A Men 14 & Under 100 Breast BORC 5 14 -1.02
1:12.80L P # 24A Men 14 & Under 100 Breast BORC 7 --- 0.20


George Poulos (17) M
NS F # 2D Men 17 & Over 800 Free BORC --- --- ---
2:39.88L P # 8D Men 17 & Over 200 Breast BORC 18 --- 1.43
4:59.81L P # 14D Men 17 & Over 400 IM BORC 13 --- 7.75
2:17.01L P # 26D Men 17 & Over 200 IM BORC 18 --- 1.47


Kurt Schubert (24) M
23.71L F # 6D Men 17 & Over 50 Free BORC 4 15 0.10 OLYMPIC TRIALS CUTS 
23.85L P # 6D Men 17 & Over 50 Free BORC 6 --- 0.24
58.97L P # 16D Men 17 & Over 100 Fly BORC 16 --- 0.56
52.89L F # 20D Men 17 & Over 100 Free BORC 6 13 -0.51
53.06L P # 20D Men 17 & Over 100 Free BORC 7 --- -0.34


Kristina Steins (24) W
1:02.84L F # 3D Women 16 & Over 100 Back BORC 6 13 -0.09 OLYMPIC TRIALS CUTS 
1:03.17L P # 3D Women 16 & Over 100 Back BORC 6 --- 0.24
27.89L P # 5D Women 16 & Over 50 Free BORC 16 --- 0.99
2:19.11L F # 27D Women 16 & Over 200 Back BORC 4 15 0.40 OLYMPIC TRIALS CUTS 
2:19.42L P # 27D Women 16 & Over 200 Back BORC 7 --- 0.71


Kylin Tan_S7SB6SM7 (17) W
6:15.48L F # 201 Women 400 Free BORC 6 13 -17.53
1:19.21L F # 211 Women 100 Free BORC 2 25 -4.54 OLYMPIC TRIAL CUTS 
1:21.31L P # 211 Women 100 Free BORC 3 --- -2.44
1:42.16L F # 215 Women 100 Breast BORC 1 30 -1.84
1:43.55L P # 215 Women 100 Breast BORC 1 --- -0.45
1:31.96L F # 223 Women 100 Back BORC 1 30 ---


Pavel Vorona (13) M
5:09.60L P # 14A Men 14 & Under 400 IM BORC 15 --- 5.60
2:19.24L F # 22A Men 14 & Under 200 Fly BORC 5 14 -5.33 CLUB RECORD
2:23.53L P # 22A Men 14 & Under 200 Fly BORC 8 --- -1.04
2:24.50L P # 26A Men 14 & Under 200 IM BORC 17 --- -0.28


Tommy WEN (16) M
25.91L P # 6C Men 16-16 50 Free BORC 15 --- 0.07
57.27L P # 20C Men 16-16 100 Free BORC 20 --- -0.73
1:16.14L P # 24C Men 16-16 100 Breast BORC 22 --- -1.49


Jason Yang (16) M
1:05.65L P # 4C Men 16-16 100 Back BORC 21 --- -1.44
2:06.95L P # 12C Men 16-16 200 Free BORC 16 --- -2.82
56.36L P # 20C Men 16-16 100 Free BORC 17 --- -0.57
30.21L F # 104 200 Medley Relay Lead Off BORC --- --- -0.06
1:04.50L F # 120 400 Medley Relay Lead Off BORC --- --- -2.59



CONTACT DETAILS
(905)-208 2529


info@dolphinsswimclub.ca
ADDRESS
1100 Invicta Drive Suite 22 Oakville ON
© 2020 Copyright Dolphins Swim Club | All rights reserved.