Burlington Scores Third Overall, Earns 74 Medals, and sets new Club Record at Harvest - Autumn Invitational

Posted 2019-11-03

(November 3rd, 2019): The Harvest - Autumn invitational on the weekend of November 1st to 3rd 2019 was Burlington's second swim meet of the year, and saw many great performances from the team. Overall Burlington placed third and won 74 medals (33 gold, 30 silver, and 11 bronze).

Burlington placed third overall in the Team Championship with Mississauga taking first place and Cobra swim club taking second. This is the highest placed ranking that our team has achieved as a whole at this meet in several years, we are excited to be on the rise to reach higher standards than ever before. 

The competition saw an outstanding performance upcoming star of the team Vanessa Xia. The Harvest-Autumn Invitational was Vanessa's second competition of the season, and she has now broken two club records in succession. Breaking her previous club record in the 50 fly, Vanessa achieved a time of 31.24 (an improvement of another .2 seconds from just 2 weeks prior). 12 year old Vanessa Xia won 6 gold medals and 1 silver medal at the competition, setting personal best times in every one of her events. 

Other Gold medal swimmers for the Club where as follows:

Harvest Meet:

  • George Poulos (age 16): Gold in 400 IM, 3 Silvers 1 Bronze, and 3 personal best times.
  • Kurt Schubert (age 24 (out of retirement!)): 3 Golds and 1 Bronze swimming some life time best times.
  • Kristina Steins (age 23): 5 Golds medals, with 2 personal best times winning 50- 100 -200 - 400  free 200 Backstroke.
  • Pavel Vorona  (age 13): 4 Golds, 2 Silvers, 1 Bronze, swimming a total of 10 events.
  • Christopher Biilmann (age 26): 1 Gold in men's 100 backstroke
  • Melissa Er (age 13): 1 Gold, 3 Silvers, 3 Bronze, with 7 personal best times.
  • Ashley Hodge (age 15) 4 Golds, 2 Silvers
  • Andrew Liu (age 14) 1 Gold, 1 Silver
  • Roberto Mendoza (age 12) 1 Gold, 2 Silvers, 1 Bronze

Autumn Meet:

  • Liam Appleton (age 14): 2 Gold 3 Silver 1 Bronze
  • Thomas Canning (age 13): 1 Gold 2 Silver
  • Ethan Chen (age 10): 6 Gold
  • Miles Deilallsi (age 12): 2 Gold, 3 Silver
  • Rosalie Er (age 10): 6 Gold  
  • Emma Erutku (age 14): 1 Gold 1 Silver
  • Daniel Jiang (age 11): 2 Gold
  • Ussan Khawari (age 13): 1 Gold 1 Silver
  • Yassin Labib (age 11): 3 Golds, 2 Silvers, 1 Bronze
  • Konrad Sands (age 12): 6 Golds
  • Ryan Si (age 10): 1 Gold 2 Silver
  • Edmund Wang (age 12):  1 Silver
  • Edward Wang (age 14): 1 Silver 1 Bronze
  • Daniel Zaki (age 13): 1 Gold 3 Silver 2 Bronze
  • Avery Abbot (age 13): 2 Bronze
  • Mehmet Capraz (age 11): 3 Silver 1 Bronze
  • Yassine Elshamy (age 10): 3 Silver
  • Pranav Marthi (age 12): 4 Silver
  • Brayden Rajotte (age 10): 1 Bronze


Other swimmers who were medallists finishing with Silver or Bronze:

  • Jomo McMayo age 13
  • Paige Moore age 15
  • Nicole Xie age 14
  • Oscar Zhou age 13
  • Aly El Shamy age 15 

Finalist swimmers who finished in the Top 8:

  • Kathleen Moore age 15
  • Tommy Wen age 15
  • Mark Bloomberg age 15
  • Noah Chang age 12
  • ierpich age 12
  • Joshua Cierpick age 12
  • Juravev Firdavskhon age 12
  • Allen Lee age 17.

Other swimmers who made top 8 in finals and scored points: 

Christopher Ma age 10, Zoravar Chatha age 13, Emily Chen age 8, Lena Shahin age 13


Congratulations to all participants!


Related Readings:

Harvest Meet 2019 Results

Autumn Meet 2019 Results

 








CONTACT DETAILS
(905)-208 2529


info@dolphinsswimclub.ca
ADDRESS
1100 Invicta Drive Suite 22 Oakville ON
© 2019 Copyright Dolphins Swim Club | All rights reserved.